Its a Wonderful Life (1946)Free Full Movie Downloads  It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
Director: Frank Capra
Writers: Frances Goodrich (screenplay), Albert Hackett (screenplay)
Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore
Genres: Drama | Family | Fantasy
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 7 January 1947 (USA)
Also Known As: The Greatest Gift
Filming Locations: California, USA

 

Movie Plot

It’s a Wonderful Life is a 1946 American Christmas fantasy comedy-drama film produced and directed by Frank Capra, based on the short story “The Greatest Gift”, which Philip Van Doren Stern wrote in 1939 and published privately in 1945.

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but never had the opportunity in order to prevent rich skinflint Mr. Potter from taking over the entire town. All that prevents him from doing so is George’s modest building and loan company, which was founded by his generous father. But on Christmas Eve, George’s Uncle Billy loses the business’s $8,000 while intending to deposit it in the bank. Potter finds the misplaced money and hides it from Billy. When the bank examiner discovers the shortage later that night, George realizes that he will be held responsible and sent to jail and the company will collapse, finally allowing Potter to take over the town. Thinking of his wife, their young children, and others he loves will be better off with him dead, he contemplates suicide. But the prayers of his loved ones result in a gentle angel named Clarence coming to earth to help George, with the promise of earning his …